PrivacyPolicy

Home > PrivacyPolicy


Privacy Policy

The Philippine Stock Exchange and its subsidiaries (collectively referred to herein as the "PSE", "we", "us" or "our") are committed to respect and protect your personal data privacy as a visitor of this website and our social media accounts. We will keep secure and confidential any personal information and sensitive personal information ("Personal Data") you may provide us or that the PSE may collect from you, unless required to be disclosed by law, rules or regulations or with your authorization.


Scope


This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") describes the Personal Data that we collect via our Website (as applicable, www.pse.com.ph, www.pseacademy.com.ph, and http://edge.pse.com.ph) and social media accounts (The Philippine Stock Exchange, Inc. and @PhStockExchange, our twitter and facebook accounts, respectively), how we collect, disclose, and process the Personal Data, and the means by which you can control, to a certain extent, these processes.


By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any products or services offered by us, you agree and consent to the PSE, as well as to our representatives and/or agents, collecting, using, disclosing, processing, and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC"), the PSE’s authorized service provider/s and relevant third parties.


This Privacy Policy complements, and does not limit or replace, the purposes for which you provide the PSE with your Personal Data which may be expressly given in any form for submission of Personal Data to the PSE or as required under the law or rules of the PSE. This Privacy Policy does not apply to access to the PSE’s trading platforms, whether through the internet or by other means. Access to the PSE’s electronic trading platforms is limited to Trading Participants ("TP"), its authorized personnel, and clients, if applicable, in accordance with the TPs’ agreements with the PSE.


Your use of this Website and social media accounts and our services, and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Privacy Policy, our Terms and Conditions/Site Disclaimer and Link Policy available from our homepage, and the Terms of Use and Disclosure as posted in our Facebook account, including any applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes. Said Terms and Conditions and Terms of Use and Disclosure are incorporated by reference into this Privacy Policy. If at any time you choose not to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should not use this Website and the social media accounts.


This Privacy Policy applies only in circumstances governed by the Data Privacy Act of 2012 ("DPA"). The PSE may amend this Privacy Policy by posting the amended Privacy Policy on this site.


Collection of Personal Data


When you use the Website, we collect Personal Data from you which may depend on your particular interaction with the Website and the services. When we require you to register through the Website to create My Portfolio account, register with the PSE Academy, request training or workshop, inquire or provide feedback, or in order to contact us, we collect Personal Data from you such as your full name, email address, residential address, phone and mobile numbers, title or job title, company and company address, investor type, and a password that you select. Likewise, your interaction with us through social media may give rise to the collection by us of Personal Data such as your name, contact number, and email address, in order for us to respond to your inquiries or refer you to corporate activities. Any additional Personal Data that you may provide through your correspondence(s) with us in connection with your concerns shall also be considered and treated as Personal Data.


Use of Personal Data


We use your Personal Data to provide you with services and to respond to your inquiries. We also use your Personal Data as follows:
• To comply with legal and/or regulatory requirements.
• To facilitate your registration of My Portfolio account, enrolment or registration in our activities and to identify you when you log into your account on the Website.
• To request feedback on our services and to notify you about updates or changes to subscriptions, products, and services.
• To conduct market research.


Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data


As a Self-Regulatory Organization ('SRO') and for purposes of implementing the full disclosure policy under the Securities Regulation Code ('SRC'), we disclose Personal Data included in the disclosures to us of Listed Companies and of the Trading Participants in compliance with the SRC, its Implementing Rules and Regulations ('IRR'), other applicable laws and regulations, our Rules and Regulations as duly approved by the SEC or when mandated to do so by the SEC, other regulators or government agencies such as the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas or the Bureau of Internal Revenue, or upon order of the court.


We may disclose aggregated information that does not identify, or when combined with other information, does not directly and certainly identify any individual.


Protection Measures


We store Personal Data collected in electronic and paper formats. The security of your Personal Data is important to us and we take reasonable and appropriate steps or measures to protect it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification, and unauthorized disclosure by enforcing and establishing limitations, when applicable, on access to Personal Data, documents storage security policies, security measures to control access to our systems and premises, stringent selection of third party data processors and agents, non-disclosure clauses in agreements, confidentiality agreements and data privacy trainings of our officers and employees, and electronic security measures such as firewalls.


We store your Personal Data physically or electronically with third party data storage service providers. For this purpose, we require non-disclosure agreement and make use of contractual arrangements to ensure those providers to take necessary and appropriate measures to protect that information and to restrict its access or use.


We will not keep Personal Data longer than is necessary for the purpose for which they were collected, unless required otherwise by the SRC, its IRR, our Rules and Regulations, and other applicable laws, and we will take reasonable steps to safely destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Data if it is no longer needed.


Access and Correction


You are entitled to certain rights in relation to the Personal Data collected from you through the Website or our social media accounts, including the right to access and correct your Personal Data being processed, object to the processing, and to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission ('NPC') in case of violation of your rights as data subject. If you want to access, update, or correct inaccuracies in your Personal Data, or have your name removed from our databases, please email us at dataprivacy@pse.com.ph and we will act on your request unless there are practical, contractual or legal reasons why we cannot process your request. We also reserve the right to refuse requests which, in our opinion, occur with unreasonable frequency or otherwise are unreasonable. Moreover, if you are a registered user of the Website, you can also access online your personal account information and make changes by logging into your account.


Links


The Website contains links to other sites and when clicking on a link, it is encouraged that you review its privacy policy and decide based on the information provided.


If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprivacy@pse.com.ph.


You may also contact the National Privacy Commission at:
Email: info@privacy.gov.ph or complaints@privacy.gov.ph
Address: 5th Floor Delegation Building, PICC Complex, Roxas Blvd, Pasay, Metro Manila 1307